Privacy Policy

Information obtained about visitors via this website is used exclusively for its intended purpose and is never passed on to external persons or organizations.

 

When you visit this website, each access is temporarily stored in a log file. The following technical data is recorded without your intervention, as is generally the case with any connection to a web server, and stored by us until automatic deletion after 24 months at the latest:

 

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,

  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),

  • the date and time of access,

  • the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), if applicable with the search term used,

  • the name and the URL of the retrieved file,

  • the status code (e.g. error message)

  • the operating system of your computer,

  • the browser you use (type, version and language),

  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1.

 

 

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website www.thecelticcello.com to ensure system security and stability in the long term and for internal statistical purposes. This corresponds to our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

Cookies

Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

 

  • For the entry transactions and

  • in order to be able to identify you as a registered user after you have registered on the website, without having to log in again when you access another subpage.

 

Cookies are also set by the following providers/tools:

 

  • google.com

  • youtube.com

  • s.ytimg.com

 

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message appears every time you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations on how to configure the processing of cookies with the most common browsers:

 

  • Microsoft's Windows Internet Explorer

  • Microsoft's Windows Internet Explorer Mobile

  • Mozilla Firefox

  • Google Chrome for Desktop

  • Google Chrome for Mobile

  • Apple Safari for Desktop

  • Apple Safari for Mobile

 

 

Disabling cookies may mean that you will not be able to use all the features of this website.

 

Transfer of data to third parties

We will only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented to this, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship.

 

In addition, we will only pass on your data to third parties if this is necessary within the framework of the use of the website and the processing of the contract (also outside the website), namely the processing of your bookings.

 

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform where we can sell our products and services to you. Your data can be stored through the data storage, databases and general Wix.com applications of Wix.com. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

Contact forms

The data entered in contact forms is sent by e-mail to the Terra Preta Productions GmbH Administration. The latter forwards the request to the responsible internal unit or processes and answers it itself. The data sent will only be processed for the purpose of dealing with the recorded request.  The inquiries/data will be deleted after processing/answering.

 

 

Integration of third party services into the website

We include videos and podcasts from YouTube and Vimeo, which are stored on www.youtube.com and www.vimeo.com respectively and can be played directly from our website. These are all integrated in "enhanced privacy mode", which means that as long as you do not play the videos, no data about you will be transmitted.

 

When you play the videos, Youtube and Vimeo will receive information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether the third party provider provides a user account that you are logged in with or whether no user account exists. We have no influence on this data transmission.

 

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing, please refer to the data protection declarations of the third party providers. There you will also receive further information on your rights and options for setting up your account.

 

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing, please refer to the data protection declarations of the third party providers. There you will also receive further information on your rights and settings to protect your privacy:

 

 

Google Analytics

In order to improve this website, the user behaviour of the visitors is observed with Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created by cookies (small text files which are stored on the visitor's computer). The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, based in the USA.

 

We would like to point out that before your IP address is forwarded to Google Analytics, it is anonymised by including the code extension "anonymizeIP" ("gat._anonymizeIP();") which deletes the last 8 bits of the IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Detailed information on how Google handles the data collected can be found in the security and data protection principles of Google Analytics and the Google data protection declaration.

 

The IP address transmitted by your browser (anonymised) within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. Personal data such as name, e-mail address, payment information and other data directly related to personal data are neither collected nor linked to web analysis data.

 

The user data stored by Google Analytics is automatically deleted after a retention

period of 26 months.

 

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

 

In the USA, surveillance measures (data storage) exist for personal data transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This applies to the data transfer in the context of Google Analytics and wix.com. There are no legal remedies in the USA for the persons concerned from Switzerland that allow them to access data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, and there is no effective legal protection in court against general access rights of US authorities.

 

Users residing in an EU member state are advised that the USA does not provide an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union - among other things due to the issues mentioned in this section. Insofar as we have explained in this data protection declaration that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level with our partners, either by contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

 

 

Data retention
We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary to use the above-mentioned tracking and analysis services and further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. Contract data will be stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is required by legal storage obligations. Retention obligations that oblige us to retain data result from accounting regulations and tax law provisions. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to provide services to you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

 

 

Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing; right to data transferability

You have the right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and the right to have your personal data deleted, provided that this does not conflict with any legal obligation to preserve records.

 

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will also pass on the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a standard file format.

 

You can contact us for the above-mentioned purposes via the e-mail address info@thecelticcello.com. For the processing of your requests, we may, at our discretion, require proof of identity.

 

 

Authorities

You have the right to complain to the competent data protection supervisory authority. In Switzerland, the Federal Data Protection Commissioner is responsible for data collections from authorities and private companies or individuals. Contact: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/der-edoeb/kontakt.html.

Subscribe to The Celtic Cello Newsletter
and get all the News about my Workshops and Concerts

IMPRESSUM      TERMS & CONDITIONS     PRIVACY POLICY

 

© 2020 by Clíodhna Ní Aodáin  Terra Preta Productions GmbH  info@thecelticcello.com

Photos Owen O'Connor: www.owenoconnor.org & Thomas Gerber

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • iTunes Social Icon
  • YouTube
  • Google Play Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Spotify Social Icon